WVWC
West Virginia Wesleyan College / File photo

Wesleyan recognizes faculty and staff at annual awards celebration

BUCKHANNON, W.Va. – West Virginia Wesleyan College recently recognized its faculty and staff at a Service Awards ceremony outside the Benedum Campus Center, celebrating employees’ tenure of service and contributions to the institution. Members of the Wesleyan campus community were recognized based on years of service for both the 2019-2020 academic year, which was canceled due to COVID-19, and the 2020-2021 academic year.

2020-2021 Academic Year Service Awardees include:

Five years of service: Crystal Brown (Art Department), Victoria Bullett (Department of Athletics), Dr. Kimberly Conrad (Albinson School of Business), Joseph Goff (Security), Matthew Jett (Department of Athletics), Hannah Lively (Department of Athletics), Don Dwayne Martin ‘96 (Department of Athletics), Jonathan Maynard (Department of Music), Dr. Jesse Oldroyd (Department of Mathematics), Kristin Ring (Student Success Center), Vicki Sharp ‘80 (Department of Education), Brian Starkey (Physical Plant), Stanley White (Physical Plant), Scott Williams (Department of Philosophy) and John Zubal (Department of Athletic Training). 

10 years of service: Paul Dilworth (Physical Plant), Janice McDaniels (Physical Plant), Dr. Susan Rice (Department of Health Science), Leah Ripley (Office of Admissions) and Alison Whitehair (Office of Student Development).

15 years of service: Dr. Kimberly Bjorgo-Thorne (Department of Biology), Dr. James Moore (Office of Academic Affairs), Brett Ripley MBA ‘08 (Office of Admissions) and Kelly Sharp ‘03, MBA ‘05 (Albinson School of Business). 

20 years of service: Edward Tenney (Physical Plant).

25 years of service: Rose Ellen Loudin ‘03 (Office of Development), Brenda Oldaker (Office of Admissions) and Carol Smith ‘90 (Library Services). 

30 years of service: Gavin Donaldson (Department of Athletics), Elizabeth Lampinen (Office of the Registrar) and Steve Warner ‘90 (Department of Athletics). 

35 years of service: Randy Tenney ‘77 (Department of Athletics). 

45 years of service: Carol Bowman ‘92 (Library Services) and Dr. Katharine Gregg (Department of Biology). 

2019-2020 Academic Year Service Awardees include:

15 years of service: Clete Gould (Physical Plant), Dr. Luke Huggins (Department of Biology), Leon McKisic ‘05 (Information Technology), Dr. Tammy Samples (Department of Education) and Dr. Pamela Wovchko ‘95 (Department of Mathematics).

20 years of service: Terrie Brady (Office of Admissions), Gregory Mach (Department of Theater and Dance) and Tammie Hammon Moody (Department of Athletic Training).

25 years of service: Tammy Crites ‘92 (Office of Institutional Research) and Shirley Tenney ‘77 (Physical Plant).

30 years of service: John Bohman ‘90 (Director of Campus Safety and Security; Office of Greek Life), Randall Crites ‘89 (Office of the Controller), Jerry Oldaker (Campus Post Office) and Dr. Hamid Shaafi (Albinson School of Business).