BUHS Girls Soccer
Audrey Gaudet

Five Lady Bucs earn post-season soccer laurels

BUCKHANNON — Seniors on the Buckhannon-Upshur High School girls soccer team dominated the post-season awards announced Monday by the West Virginia High School Soccer Coaches Association.

The Lady Buccaneers placed five players on the All-Region team and a pair of girls on the All-State squad.

Seniors Audrey Gaudet and Madison Ware were selected to the acclaimed West Virginia AAA All-State squad, with Gaudet landing a spot on the second team and Ware earning honorable mention honors.

Both those players were also picked for the All-Region first team, Gaudet as a defender and Ware as a forward.

Senior Leigh Ann Bennett and junior Brooklyn Maxwell were selected for the regional second team as midfielders, while senior Peyton Carlyle made that squad as a defender.

Morgantown’s Sammie Brown was named the Region 1 Player of the Year, while Wheeling Park’s Carrie Hanna was selected regional Coach of the Year.

The complete All-State and All-Region teams are included below.

BUHS Girls Soccer
Brooklyn Maxwell
BUHS Girls Soccer
Leigh Ann Bennett
BUHS Girls Soccer
Peyton Carlyle
BUHS Girls Soccer
Madi Ware

AAA Girls Region 1

Player of the Year: Sammie Brown, Morgantown

Coach of the Year: Carrie Hanna, Wheeling Park

First Team

Forwards

  • Madison Ware, Buckhannon-Upshur
  • Anna Iquinto, Morgantown
  • Abbey Anderson, Wheeling Park
  • Ari Christiansen, University

Midfielders

  • Sammie Brown, Morgantown
  • Alyssa Weaver, Morgantown
  • Graceylyn Hanna, Wheeling Park
  • Emma Delk, Wheeling Park

Defenders

  • Audrey Gaudet, Buckhannon-Upshur
  • Sydney Davis, Preston
  • Annalese Aderholt, Wheeling Park
  • Stephanie Chmiel, University

Goal Keepers

  • Jordan August, Morgantown
  • Deanna Crumm,Wheeling Park
  • Corinne Grabow,University

Second Team

Forwards

  • Megan Noss, Preston

Midfielders

  • Lydia Buchmelter, Brooke
  • Leigh Ann Bennett, Buckhannon-Upshur
  • Brooklyn Maxwell, Buckhannon-Upshur
  • Kendra Bolinger, Preston
  • Talia Goodwin, Preston
  • Kassidy Wolfe, University

Defenders

  • Brooke Ohler, Brooke
  • Peyton Carlyle, Buckhannon-Upshur
  • Sheridan Southall, Morgantown
  • Ally Bender, University

Goal Keepers

  • Kinley Manko, Preston

The complete All-State team:

2018 WVHSSCA All-State for AAA Girls

First Team

Forwards

  • Emilie Charles, Cabell Midland
  • Olivia Gandee, Ripley
  • Ari Christiansen, University

Midfielders

  • Sammie Brown, Morgantown
  • Callie Leasure, Parkersburg South
  • Mackenzie Gillispie, Ripley
  • Graceylyn Hanna, Wheeling Park
  • Emma Delk, Wheeling Park

Defenders

  • Natalie Newland, Hedgesville
  • Brooke Lucas, Hurricane
  • Kathryn Bowers, Parkersburg South
  • Bailey Miller, Washington
  • Annalese Aderholt, Wheeling Park

Goal Keepers

  • Katy Darnell, George Washington
  • Deanna Crumm, Wheeling Park

Second Team

Forwards

  • Tal Roppolo, Hedgesville
  • Anna Iquinto, Morgantown
  • Abbey Anderson, Wheeling Park

Midfielders

  • Harper True, Cabell Midland
  • Emma Dotson, Greenbrier East
  • Bailey Fisher, Hurricane
  • Audrie Leasure, Parkersburg South
  • Adie Amore, Washington

Defenders

  • Audrey Gaudet, Buckhannon-Upshur
  • Gabby Hammers, Cabell Midland
  • Elizabeth Strazzula, Capital
  • Gracie Smith, Ripley
  • Madelyn Heam, Spring Mills
  • Stephanie Chmiel, University

Goal Keepers

  • Taylor Kennedy, Ripley

Honorable Mention

Forwards

  • Madison Ware, Buckhannon-Upshur
  • Linsey Hackney, George Washington
  • Kate Perkins, Greenbrier East
  • Annmarie Ramey,Hurricane
  • Annabelle Estrada, Jefferson
  • Hattie Hall, Woodrow Wilson

Midfielders

  • Claire Bailey, Capital
  • Abbie Bartenslager, Greenbrier East
  • Vanessa Pratt, Jefferson
  • Emily Beck, Martinsburg
  • Alyssa Weaver, Morgantown
  • Jordan Huffman, Parkersburg South
  • Laken Dye, Princeton Senior
  • Regan Carpenter, Ripley
  • BB Clark, Saint Albans
  • Kat Romero, Washington
  • Logan Ragland, Woodrow Wilson

Defenders

  • Hannah Horn, Hedgesville
  • Daisy Levine, Jefferson
  • Sydney Walker, Jefferson
  • Destiny Jackson, George Washington
  • Amira Gladwell, Martinsburg
  • Erin Forsythe, Martinsburg
  • Sydney Davis, Preston
  • Olivia Fauver, Riverside
  • Katie Sweeney, Woodrow Wilson

Goal Keepers

  • Brooke Metzger, Martinsburg
  • Jordan August, Morgantown
  • Corinne Grabow, University

 

 

Featured

SHOPS & SERVICES

The Brushy Fork Event Center is ready to host everything from elegant weddings to corporate conferences. And when things don't go exactly as planned, the skilled staff is ready do what it takes to ensure every event is a success.

City ponders path forward as CVB relinquishes management of the Event Center at Brushy Fork

BUCKHANNON – Starting in April, a new entity will be managing the Event Center at Brushy Fork – but just who that is remains in flux after a lengthy discussion at Buckhannon City Council’s meeting Thursday explored several potential options, […]

Become a premium member to unlock immediate access to this story — and thousands more. Free trial available! Signing up is easy — just tap the button below.

Support Your Local Restaurants: The Links

By the Secret Chef If you believe life is too short to cook all the time (or maybe never 😉), The Links Restaurant located in the historic Buckhannon Country Club, now open to the public,

SHOPS & SERVICES

Basketball ‘Cats score season-low 38 points in loss to Salem

BUCKHANNON, W.Va. – The West Virginia Wesleyan men’s basketball team lost a non-conference matchup to Salem on Wednesday night 74-38. The Bobcats were held to their lowest point total of the season, shooting 17-64 (27%)

WVWC softball picked to win MEC South Divison

BRIDGEPORT, W.Va. – Frostburg State and West Virginia Wesleyan have been picked to win divisional championships during the 2023 Mountain East Conference softball season following a vote of the league’s head coaches. Frostburg State has been picked

Upshur County Sports Calendar

MONDAY (Feb. 6) Basketball TUESDAY (Feb. 7) Basketball Swimming WEDNESDAY (Feb. 8) Basketball Swimming THURSDAY (Feb. 9) Basketball Swimming FRIDAY (Feb. 10) Swimming Wrestling SATURDAY (Feb. 11) Acrobatics and Tumbling Basketball Wrestling SUNDAY (Feb. 12)

SHOPS & SERVICES