Division II begins first round of playoffs in CEC Upshur County Summer Basketball League

TENNERTON – Day two of the CEC Upshur County Summer Basketball League postseason continued Tuesday with four Division II first round games.

In first round action, No. 3 seed TLM Management downed No. 6 Problem Solver’s Consultants by an 80-65 score as Jeremiah King led TLM Management with 28 points while Harrison Walker led Problem Solver’s Consultants with 27 points.

Top seed and unbeaten Ralph’s Furniture disposed of eighth seed AMTC by an 80-69 count with Brett Griffith leading the way for Ralph’s Furniture with 31 points while Chris Confere paced AMTC with 27 points.

Fifth seed Sam’s Pizza upset fourth seed Blades and Fades by a 63-58 score as Jaden Westfall led Sam’s Pizza with 17 points while Carter Williams had a game-high 18 points for Blades and Fades.

No. 7 seed Jenkins Automotive had the biggest upset in round one beating No. 2 seed Power Alley by a 55-52 score with Austin Upton scoring 19 points for Jenkins Automotive and Jonathan Brown scoring a game-high 28 points for Power Alley Cross Fit.

The league was slated to have their quarterfinal games on Wednesday with the two semifinal battles and the championship game scheduled for Thursday.

The boxscores:

Problem Solver’s Consultants 30   35 – 65

TLM Management 43  37 – 80

Problem Solver’s Consultants 65

Harrison Walker 11 0-0 27; Oliver King 8 0-0 17; Tyler Sandreth 6 1-2 15; Dylan Mitchell 2 0-0 4; Rosanne Siggia-Walker 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 1-2 65.

TLM Management 80

Jeremiah King 12 4-5 28; Tucker Hewitt 7 3-5 22; Brian Cochran 5 0-0 15; Vic Meeks 5 1-2 12; Tony Washington 2 0-0 4. Totals 31 8-12 80.

AMTC 30  39 – 69

Ralph’s Furniture 43  37 – 80

AMTC 69

Chris Confere 13 1-1 27; Keefe Kiser 5 1-2 13; Markus Chase 6 0-0 12; Garrett Jones 5 0-0 10; Devante Santiago 1 3-4 5; Spencer Vaught 1 0-0 2. Totals 31 5-7 69.

Ralph’s Furniture 80

Brett Griffith 12 0-3 31; Brett Morris 9 2-2 24; Cam Farley 4 0-0 11; Drew Pingley 5 0-0 11; Jeff Jenkins 1 0-0 3. Totals 31 2-5 80.

Sam’s Pizza 33  30 – 63

Blades and Fades 30  28 – 58

Sam’s Pizza 63

Jaden Westfall 6 5-8 17; Malaki Williams 7 2-4 16; Ian Strader 6 1-3 13; Luke Yardley 4 1-3 10; Jerin Westfall 1 0-0 3; Jevon Westfall 1 0-0 2; Peyton Cutlip 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 9-18 63.

Blades and Fades 58

Carter Williams 8 0-0 18; Kaden Cutlip 4 5-6 16; Rye Goode 5 4-4 14; Austin Bowen 2 0-0 5; Eric Peyat 1 0-0 2; Storm Workman 1 0-2 2; Bill Lunceford 0 1-2 1; Alicia Lentz 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 10-12 58.

Power Alley Cross Fit 27  25 – 52

Jenkins Automotive 29  26 – 55

Power Alley Cross Fit 52

Jonathan Brown 12 4-6 28; Ryan Strader 5 2-4 12; Brian Nanners 2 1-2 5; Travis Anderson 2 0-0 5; Hodges Henderson 1 0-0 2; Ryan Smith 0 0-0 0; Jeremy Strader 0 0-0 0; Steve Hollen 0 0-0 0; Roberta Hatcher 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 7-12 52.

Jenkins Automotive 55

Austin Upton 9 0-2 19; Connor Gower 4 3-4 13; DeSean Goode 5 0-0 11; Cordell Nicola 3 1-4 8; Logan Bailey 1 0-2 2; Nathaniel Brewer 0 0-2 0. Totals 22 4-12 55.

Schedule (Wednesday)

Division II Semifinals

Jenkins Automotive vs. TLM Management

Sam’s Pizza vs. Ralph’s Furniture

Division I Semifinals

CEC vs. KBAM Builders

Good Times Tattoo Studio vs. On Point Athletics

Thursday

Division I Semifinals

Division II Semifinals

Championship

News Feed

Subscribe to remove popups, or just enjoy this free story and support our local businesses!