WVSSAC Class AAA playoff ratings; Bucs move up to 19th

Help Wanted

Sam's Pizza, a family-owned fixture in Upshur County since 1991, is adding delivery drivers to its team of more than two dozen at its Buckhannon location. Applicants are asked to apply in person at 9 Southfork Plaza Drive. Read more →

This story brought to you paywall-free, courtesy of the My Buckhannon team and our community partners

TENNERTON — The WVSSAC playoff ratings for Class AAA. They are calculated using a points-based system, factoring in each team’s record and strength of schedule.

AAA
RankSchoolRatingWonLostTiedScoredAllowedPointsBonus
1MORGANTOWN13.333009720364
2PARKERSBURG1340020935484
3HUNTINGTON12.3330017020361
4PRINCETON12.2540016774454
5CABELL MIDLAND11.7540018662425
6PARKERSBURG SOUTH11.45310246123369.8
7SPRING MILLS10.631012538366.4
8BRIDGEPORT10.1531018179337.6
9JEFFERSON9.82109173245.4
10BROOKE9.683109651335.7
11WOODROW WILSON9.65310128135335.6
12HURRICANE9.5531021859335.2
13MARTINSBURG9.540015026362
14OAK HILL9.431011190307.6
15WHEELING PARK9.1321011825243.4
16MUSSELMAN8.32207585249.2
17UNIVERSITY8220102107248
18HEDGESVILLE7.0522068111217.2
19BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR6.532209093215.1
20RIVERSIDE6.41206685127.2
21WASHINGTON6.3220110107214.2
22GEORGE WASHINGTON6.2130721471212.8
23HAMPSHIRE622097138213
23CAPITAL612081194126
25LINCOLN COUNTY5.113044132128.4
26SOUTH CHARLESTON3.90400289015.6
26PRESTON3.91305314596.6
28SPRING VALLEY304082160012
29ST. ALBANS2.250402424109
30GREENBRIER EAST1.950407515107.8
30JOHN MARSHALL1.950407717607.8
32RIPLEY1.50401315906

Local Businesses

Davis Health System
Kelley Tierney

Recent Stories

Linda Louise Rowan

Linda Louise Rowan, 66, of Volga, WV, died October 1, 2026, at her daughter’s home in Buckhannon. She was a homemaker, a Christian by faith, and a graduate of the Romney School for the Deaf and Blind.

Obituary Linda Louise Rowan

Upshur County Sports Calendar

Upshur County’s Oct. 5–11 sports schedule features Buckhannon-Upshur and West Virginia Wesleyan teams in action. Highlights include MEC golf championships, football matchups, soccer, volleyball and the Wesleyan Bobcat Bash tennis event.