Wesleyan tops Mountain East academic awards for fall semester

WVWC W Soccer
Marissa Zetty

West Virginia Wesleyan College has the largest cohort of Mountain East Conference academic award recipients. Wesleyan has held the top spot every semester since the league was established.

Wesleyan had 51 student-athletes earn a GPA of 3.70-4.00 and 77 earn a GPA of 3.25-3.69. The Bobcats 128 total was followed by West Liberty with 100 and Notre Dame and the University of Charleston with 95.  The fall awards included students who participated in men’s and women’s cross country, football, men’s and women’s golf, men’s and women’s soccer, and volleyball.

Wesleyan’s fall totals were as follows:

All-MEC Academic Teams (3.7-4.0)

Football (33): Derrick Butler of Waldorf, MD, Brandon Ford of Hurricane, WV, Chase Goldsmith of Charleston, WV, Erik Krupa of Shadyside, OH, John Merica of Bridgeport, WV, Jarrett Northrop of Galesville, MD, Cole Skaggs of Saint Clairsville, OH

Men’s Cross Country (6): Devon Alt of Keyser, WV, Ian Frailey of Bridgeport, WV, Collin Wallace of Elkton, VA

Men’s Golf (7): Jake Borden of Keene, NH, Erik Kasperowski of Prosperity, PA, Gavin Wilson of Webster Springs, WV

Men’s Soccer (19): Mason Benchoff of Waynesboro, PA, Matthew Bentley of United Kingdom, Luca Falconieri of Italy, Jost Hausendorf of Germany, Liam Igoe of United Kingdom, Yuveer Kelkar of Dubai, Victor Medellin of Edinburg, TX, Dominic Okus of United Kingdom, Zachary Whiting of Ashland, WI

Volleyball (19): Lauryn Antolock of Fairmont, WV, Hannah Bradford of Allison Park, PA, Madison Cooper of Ruffs Dale, PA, Emily Doyle of Valrico, FL, Emilee Hanshew of Morgantown, WV, Deonna Hickman of Fredericksburg, VA, Madaleah Hoffman of Clendenin, WV, Savannah Hoffman of Charleston, WV, Morgan Johnson of Manchester, OH, Hannah Jones of South Charleston, WV

Women’s Cross Country (8): Kirsten Campbell of Bunker Hill, WV, Rachael Englund of Winfield, WV, Brittani Greene of Hurricane, WV, Alexis Imperial of Scott Depot, WV, Brooke Phelps of Conneaut Lake, PA

Women’s Golf (4): Carleigh Bolyard of Parsons, WV, Gabriella Sayger of Parkersburg, WV

Women’s Soccer (32): Lauren Baumgartner of Pittsburgh, PA, Brianna Bevil of Nimitz, WV, Molly Gorges of Bethel Park, PA, Rayna Heckman of Randallstown, MD, Bailey Heubi of Morgantown, WV, Chelsea Hubner of Pittsburgh, PA, Kaley Humphrey of Ninety Six, SC, Madison LaPole of Inwood, WV, Natalie Pireu of Granville, OH, Darcy Pope of Carol Stream, IL, Shannon Shawgo of Clinton, PA, Casey Underwood of Clarksburg, WV, Marissa Zetty of Grindstone, PA

Commissioner’s Honor Roll (3.25-3.69)

Football: Lengthecul Buford of Waldorf, MD, Jerren Carter of Smyrna, DE, Gunnar Christianson of Owings, MD, Derek Drapen of Dumfries, VA, Francis Exposito of Woodbridge, VA, Tyler Fischer of Chalfont, PA, Jacob Folland of Haymarket, VA, Tre Gulley of White Plains, MD, Phillip Harley of Prince George, VA, Ryan Jackson of Dover, NJ, Spencer Jenkins of Ashburn, VA, Kenneth Lewis of Woodstock, MD, Dylan Major of Fredericksburg, VA, Cameron Moore of Sewell, NJ, Maruan Oweid of Germany, Mackenzie Pernell of Bridgeport, WV, David Robertson of Bunker Hill, WV, Grant Safford of Point Pleasant, WV, Jacob Stafford of Oceana, WV, Joshua Stewart of Hilliard, OH, Ridge Stokes of Greenville, VA, Braythan Tall of Harrisburg, NC, Devin Taylor of Upper Marlboro, MD, Kobe Vinegar of Trotwood, OH, Matthew Vinson of Box Elder, SD, Jonathan Walker of Abingdon, MD

Men’s Cross Country: Samuel Hughes of Hurricane, WV, Austin Jarrell of Huntington, WV, Brady Romano of Cowen, WV

Men’s Golf: Nicholas Casingal of Charleston, WV, Austin Davis of Vienna, WV, Daniel Morgret of South Park, PA, James Snavely of Hurricane, WV

Men’s Soccer: Tanner Amos of Fairmont, WV, Javier De Ona Garcia Matres of Spain, Azael DeLeon of Edinburg, TX, Connor Hartwell of United Kingdom, Jun Murakami of Japan, Jorge Ochoa of Spain, Andrew Polychroniadis of Greece, Darupad Sharma of Canada, Joshua Tenney of Tallmansville, WV, Andrew White of Bunker Hill, WV

Volleyball: Kristina Aeschbacher of Rices Landing, PA, Maddi Carpenter of Belington, WV, Madison Chen of Charles Town, WV, Ebonie Hicks of Stafford, VA, Anaya Hyman of Marana, AZ, Kennedy Kuhns Clarksville, PA, Olivia Lundy of Carbon, IN, Lyndsey Smith of Gloucester, VA, Cassandra Tallman of Pennsboro, WV, Mackenzie Wheeler of Uniontown, PA

Women’s Cross Country: Victoria Carr of Kingwood, WV, Madison Frame of Richwood, WV, Julia Yocum of Moundsville, WV

Women’s Golf: Emma Bryan of Moon Township, PA, Rebecca Davis of Allentown, PA

Women’s Soccer: Orian Bar of Fresno, CA, Allison Crecelius of The Colony, TX, Madison Cunningham of Glengary, WV, Alexa DelColle of Huntington Station, NY, Kayla Fay of Howell, NJ, Hannah Hoadley of Canada, Lauren Humensky of Oakdale, PA, Danielle Jonas of Hicksville, NY, Emilie Kinney of Delaware, OH, Morgan Mitchell of Liverpool, NY, Meghan Muller of Fairmont, WV, Alexandria O’Brien, Haelly Ramirez of Charles Town, WV,  Ashlyn Ray of Fort Wayne, IN, Taylor Rhodes of Ripley, WV, Isabella Salas of Surrey, BC, Ashlee Schumacher of Cohocton, NY, Olivia Simmons, MaKatlyn Tucker of Salem, WV