The B-U Lady Buc cross-country team prepares for the start of their 2023 debut race at University. (Submitted photo).

Shreve takes first in Lady Bucs’ debut at University

MORGANTOWN – Buckhannon-Upshur’s Samantha Shreve sent out an early notice that she is going to be a force to be reckoned with in her junior campaign as she took first place in the Lady Bucs’ opener at University Tuesday evening.

Shreve bested the field of 23 other runners, easily winning the event with a time of 18:34.96.

Second place went to University’s Adelyn Tager, who was 30 seconds behind Shreve with a clocking of 19:04.88.

“Shreve ran a really strong race,” said B-U head coach Taylor Stacy. “She bested her time in the race last year by over 90 seconds.”

University won the team title with 20 points, while Buckhannon-Upshur was second with 53 points, and East Fairmont rounded out the field in third place with 62 points. Clay-Battelle sent runners to the event but did not field a complete team.

B-U’s Mia Sappey had a top 10 finish as she placed 10th with a time of 22:28.27.

The rest of the Lady Buc line-up included Anya Morehead running 12th (23:18.97)., Angelina Winter placed 14th (24:04.09), and Pressley Bowers took 16th (24:47.21).

“I thought our freshmen girls had a good race and showed a lot of promise for their future events,” remarked Stacy.

The Lady Bucs will run again this Saturday night in the Preston Knight Night Relays.

“Overall, it was a good start for our first race of the year,” concluded Stacy. “We are hoping to have a good and fun race at the Knight Night Relays before we buckle down for the season.”

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

  1. University 20; 2. Buckhannon-Upshur 53; 3. East Fairmont 62. (Clay-Battelle did not field a complete team).

INDIVIDUAL TOP 5

  1. Samantha Shreve (Buckhannon-Upshur) – 18:34.96.

2, Adelyn Tager (University) – 19:04.88.

3. Abigail Rogers (University) – 19:18.80.

4. Claire Von Boetticher (University) – 19:58.48.

5. Sophia Bell (University) – 20:27.23.

LADY BUC RESULTS

Samantha Shreve (1st) – 18:34.96.

Mia Sappey (10th) – 22:28.27.

Anya Morehead (12th) – 23:18.97.

Angelina Winter (14th) – 24:04.09.

Pressley Bowers (16th) – 24:47.21.

News Feed

Subscribe to remove popups, or just enjoy this free story and support our local businesses!