The Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Bucs will host Bridgeport in the first round of the sectional tournament on Tuesday. The Lady Bucs defeated Bridgeport in the regular season by a 66-37 score back on Feb. 1.

Lady Bucs earn top seed in sectional tournament; seeded third overall in Region 1

TENNERTON – The seedings for the girl’s high school basketball sectional tournaments were announced on Tuesday.

The Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Bucs, 17-5 and ranked sixth in the state, were third in Class AAAA Region 1 and were the top seed in the Region 1, Section 2 side.

In Section 2, the Lady Bucs finished 3-0 sweeping games against University (53-50), Preston (59-46) and Bridgeport (66-37).

University earned the second seed while Preston was third and Bridgeport was fourth.

The Lady Bucs will host Bridgeport on Tuesday at 7 p.m. while University will host Preston on the same day and time on the other side of the sectional tournament.

The two winners will meet at the highest-seeded team remaining on Friday at 7 p.m.

On the other side of the regional in Section 1, Morgantown is the top seed followed by Wheeling Park, John Marshall and Brooke.

Morgantown will host Brooke while Wheeling Park will host John Marshall. Both games will be played on Tuesday at 7 p.m. as well with their sectional title game slotted for Friday at the highest seed.

The overall regional seedings had Morgantown first, Wheeling Park second, Buckhannon-Upshur third, University fourth, John Marshall fifth, Preston sixth, Bridgeport seventh and Brooke eighth.

The Lady Bucs were 3-2 in the region sweeping their side of sectional opponents but dropping games to Wheeling Park and Morgantown.

Region 1 has three of the top six teams in Class AAAA according to the latest AP rankings as Morgantown is second, Wheeling Park is third with the Lady Bucs sixth.

TOURNAMENT SEEDINGS AND PAIRINGS

Region 1, Section 2

  1. Buckhannon-Upshur
  2. University
  3. Preston
  4. Bridgeport

Tuesday

No. 4 Bridgeport at No. 1 Buckhannon-Upshur, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Preston at No. 2 University, 7 p.m.

Friday

Winner of Bridgeport-Buckhannon-Upshur vs. winner of Preston-University, at the highest seed remaining, 7 p.m.

Region 1, Section 1

  1. Morgantown
  2. Wheeling Park
  3. John Marshall
  4. Brooke

Tuesday

No. 4 Brooke at No. 1 Morgantown, 7 p.m.

No. 3 John Marshall at No. 2 Wheeling Park, 7 p.m.

Friday

Winner of Brooke-Morgantown vs. winner of John Marshall-Wheeling Park winner, at the highest seed remaining, 7 p.m.

Region 1 Overall Seedings

  1. Morgantown
  2. Wheeling Park
  3. Buckhannon-Upshur
  4. University
  5. John Marshall
  6. Preston
  7. Bridgeport
  8. Brooke

News Feed

Subscribe to remove popups, or just enjoy this free story and support our local businesses!