CEC Upshur County Summer Basketball League begins postseason play

TENNERTON – The CEC Upshur County Summer Basketball League began their postseason play on Monday with first round action in Division I.

Top seed and unbeaten CEC held on for a 61-60 win over the winless eighth seed Sweet-A-Licious as Ryan Hurst led CEC with 20 points while Malaki Williams paced Sweet-A-Licious with 17 points.

No. 2 seed Good Times Tattoo Studio downed No. 7 seed CPImagery by a 51-43 score as Dalton Hamrick paced Good Times Tattoo Studio with 16 points while Adam Burnside scored a team-high 10 points for CPImagery.

In the No. 3-No. 6 seeded game, On Point Athletics defeated High Point Construction by an 81-43 score. Darius Dillard led On Point Athletics with 18 points while Evan Frankenberry had 12 points for High Point Construction.

No. 5 KBAM Builders upset No. 4 TKS Contracting by a 67-63 score as Nate Smarr paced KBAM Builders with 21 points while Vadim Clanet had 21 points for TKS Contracting.

The Division II first round games were slated to start on Tuesday with quarterfinal action of both divisions scheduled for Wednesday and the two semifinal games and the championship contest were all slated for Thursday.

The boxscores:

(Division I First Round)

Sweet-A-Licious  16  44 – 60

CEC 25  36 – 61

Sweet-A-Licious 60

Malaki Williams 7 3-3 17; Bryson Johnston 7 0-0 16; Ian Strader 5 2-4 12; Jaden Westfall 3 2-4 8; Jacob Frye  3 0-0 7; Jimmy Green 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 7-11 60.

CEC 61

Ryan Hurst 8 3-4 20; Dylan Gearde 3 2-2 11; Praise Chukwudozie 3 1-1 9; Jacob Carder 3 1-1 8; Vinny Snuffer 3 0-0 6; Dawson Lilly 1 3-4 5; Lamar Hurst 0 2-2 2; Jaycob Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 12-14 61.

KBAM Builders 31  36 – 67

TKS Contracting 34  29 – 63

KBAM Builders 67

Nate Smarr 9 1-1 21; Logan Bailey 3 1-2 8; Aidan Singleton 3 2-2 8; Hunter Kniceley 2 2-2 8; Brian Webb 3 2-4 8; Scott Trent 2 2-3 6; Mitchell Shaw 2 0-0 6; Shane Belknap 1 0-0 2; Phil Abel 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 10-14 67.

TKS Contracting 63

Vadim Clanet 8 2-2 21; Jaret Mullooly 6 0-0 17; Ron Turner 4 2-4 11; Jake Rahming 5 1-2 11; Joe Nichols 1 0-0 3. Totals 24 5-8 63.

High Point Construction 18  25 – 43

On Point Athletics 28  53 – 81

High Point Construction 43

Evan Frankenberry 6 0-1 12; Chris Prescott 4 0-1 9; Brandon Bennett 4 1-4 9; Noah Sears 3 1-3 7; Travis Minor 2 0-0 6; Danika Prescott 0 0-0 0; Luke Joyce 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 2-9 43.

On Point Athletics 81

Darius Dillard 6 0-0 18; Garrett Hamrick 7 1-2 16; Elliot White 6 1-1 16; Dillon Lewis 7 0-2 14; Donovan Wiles 5 0-0 11; LJ Lawrence 2 0-0 4; Trey Key 1 0-0 2. Totals 34 2-5 81.

CPImagery 21  22 – 43

Good Times Tattoo Studio 24  27 – 51

CPImagery 43

Adam Burnside 4 0-0 10; Chris Winslow 5 0-0 10; Shaun Rexroad 3 0-0 7; Tanner Collins 2 1-2 5; Casey Oleska 2 0-0 4; Codi Cabrera 2 0-0 4; Joey Baxa 1 1-2 3; Cord Metz 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 2-4 43.

Good Times Tattoo Studio 51

Dalton Hamrick 7 0-2 16; Will McCauley 7 2-5 15; Josh Loudin 4 0-0 9; Max Jackson 2 0-0 4; Zach Dean 1 1-2 3; Riley Lamb 1 0-0 2; Jacob Loudin 1 0-0 2; Tyler Kuhn 0 0-1 0; Mitchell Price 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 3-10 51.

Schedule

Division II First Round (Tuesday)

Problem Solver’s Consultants vs. TLM Management

AMTC vs. Ralph’s Furniture

Sam’s Pizza vs. Blades & Fades

Jenkins Automotive vs. Power Alley Cross Fit

Division I Semifinals (Wednesday)

CEC vs. KBAM Builders

Good Times Tattoo Studio vs. On Point Athletics

Two Division II Semifinal games

News Feed

Subscribe to remove popups, or just enjoy this free story and support our local businesses!