CEC Summer Basketball League quarterfinal action

TENNERTON – Action advanced to the quarterfinals for Division I and Division II teams Wednesday evening in the CEC Upshur County Summer Basketball League.

In the first Division I quarterfinal, On Point Athletics outlasted Good Time Tattoo Studio by a 60-55 score with Garrett Hamrick leading the way for On Point Athletics with 17 points while Dalton Hamrick paced Good Time Tattoo Studio with a game-high 22 points.

The other Division I quarterfinal game saw KBAM Builders upset top seed CEC by a 53-45 score. Logan Bailey scored a team-high 13 points for KBAM Builders while Praise Chukwindozie had a game-high 23 points for CEC.

In Division II, TLM Management held off Jenkins Automotive for a 70-66 victory as Bryson Lucas led TLM Management with 20 points while DeSean Goode had a game-high 21 points for Jenkins Automotive.

The other quarterfinal contest had Division II top seed Ralph’s Furniture rally past Sam’s Pizza by a 59-54 score.

Brett Morris had 25 points in the winning cause for Ralph’s Furniture while Ian Strader had 20 for Sam’s Pizza.

The league was slated to wrap up its 2023 season on Thursday with two semifinal games as KBAM Builders was slated to face On Point Athletics and TLM Management was to square off against Ralph’s Furniture. The two winners of those games were slated to face off for the championship.

The boxscores:

(Division I Quarterifinals)

Good Time Tattoo Studio 29  26 – 55

On Point Athletics 33  27 – 60

Good Time Tattoo Studios 55

Dalton Hamrick 7 6-7 22; Drew Heatherly 5 0-0 11; Max Jackson 4 0-0 8; Josh Loudin 3 2-2 8; Will McCauley 2 0-0 4; Jacob Loudin 1 0-0 2ach Dean 0 0-0 0; Riley Lamb 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 7-9 55.

On Point Athletics 60

Garrett Hamrick 6 1-2 17; Malachi Watson 5 2-4 12; Darius Dillard 4 0-0 10; LJ Lawrence 3 2-4 8; Dillon Lewis 3 0-4 6; Roy Schneider 3 0-0 6; Brandon Zirk 0 1-2 1. Totals 24 6-16 60.

KBAM Builders 28  25 – 53

CEC 18  27 – 45

KBAM Builders 53

Logan Bailey 6 0-0 13; Nate Smarr 5 0-0 12; Shane Belknap 3 0-0 6; Mitchell Shaw 2 0-0 5; Aidan Singleton 2 0-0 5; Brian Webb 2 0-0 5; Scott Trent 1 2-2 4; Hunter Kniceley 1 0-0 3; Phil Abel 0 0-00. Totals 22 2-2 53.

CEC 45

Praise Chukwindozie 9 2-8 23; Ryan Hurst 5 0-0 11; Vinny Snufffer 2 0-2 4; Andrew Holcomb 2 0-1 4; Jaycob Smith 0 3-4 3; Dawson Lilly 0 0-0 0; Jacob Carder 0 0-0 0; Dylan Gearde 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-15 45.

(Division II Quarterfinals)

TLM Management  32  38 – 70

Jenkins Automotive 29  37 – 66

TLM Management 70

Bryson Lucas 8 4-8 20; Isaac Walker 6 1-2 16; Vic Meeks 3 1-2 9; Tyler Lockett 4 0-2 9; Tucker Hewitt 3 0-0 7; Mike Walker 2 0-0 6; Brian Cochran 1 0-0 3; Tony Washington 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 6-14 70.

Jenkins Automotive 66

DeSean Goode 7 5-5 21; Connor Gower 4 3-7 13; Austin Upton 3 5-6 12; Logan Ball 3 0-0 7; Cordell Nicola 3 0-2 7; Dane Mayo 2 0-0 4; Branden Gonzales 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 13-20 66.

Sam’s Pizza  33  21 – 54

Ralph’s Furniture 14 44 – 59

Sam’s Pizza 54

Ian Strader 8 2-4 20; Bryson Johnston 4 0-0 9; Luke Yardley 3 0-0 8; Malaki Williams 3 1-4 7; Jaden Westfall 3 0-0 6; Jevon Westfall 1 0-0 2; Peyton Cutlip 1 0-0 2; Jerin Westfall 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 3-8 54.

Ralph’s Furniture 59

Brett Morris 10 5-5 25; Adrian Summerfield 6 5-9 17; Brett Griffith 6 1-2 15; Cam Farley 1 0-0 2; Jeff Jenkins 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 11-16 59.

Schedule (Thursday)

Semifinals

KBAM Builders vs. On Point Athletics (Division I)

TLM Management vs. Ralph’s Furniture (Division II)
Championship

Division I winner vs. Division II winner

News Feed

Subscribe to remove popups, or just enjoy this free story and support our local businesses!