WVWC finishes 11th in MEC Commissioner’s Cup Standings

BRIDGEPORT, W.Va. — The University of Charleston has won the 2021-22 Mountain East Conference Commissioner’s Cup, the league’s annual award that recognizes overall athletic excellence among its membership.

It marks the fifth-straight Commissioner’s Cup for the Golden Eagles, and the seventh overall for UC since the league began in 2013-14.

The standings are compiled utilizing an “all-sports rating.” This rating is determined by a formula that awards points to a school for its regular season finish equal to the number of teams per sport sponsored by the MEC, and then divided by the number of sports offered by the institution. The final rating is a percentage of points acquired against the number of points available (average percentile finish in the standings of each sport sponsored by an institution).

Charleston finished on top of the standings with a .94149 rating. UC claimed conference championships in nine sports, including men’s and women’s cross country, men’s golf, men’s and women’s indoor and outdoor track & field, men’s tennis (regular season and tournament) and women’s tennis (co-regular season and tournament). The Golden Eagles also claimed tournament championships in men’s soccer, women’s basketball and baseball. UC baseball won the league’s southern division during the regular season.

West Liberty was runner-up (.68622) winning league championships in wrestling, men’s basketball and women’s tennis. The Hilltoppers finished runner-up in men’s golf, women’s track & field and acrobatics & tumbling, while also winning a share of the north division title in softball. Fairmont State rounded out the top three (.66061) after taking titles in acrobatics & tumbling (regular season and tournament) and softball (tournament), while also winning a share of the north division title in baseball. Notre Dame College finished fourth (.65468). The Falcons won MEC championships in football, men’s swimming and women’s lacrosse (regular season and tournament).

Eleven different schools won MEC championships in the 23 sports this season (including regular season, division and tournament).

2021-22 Mountain East Conference Commissioner’s Cup Standings (Final)

MEC
Sports
PointsPossibleAll-Sports
Rating
University of Charleston19177.01880.94149
West Liberty University20134.51960.68622
Fairmont State University17109.01650.66061
Notre Dame College1491.01390.65468
West Va. State University1066.01080.61111
Concord University1697.51680.58036
Frostburg State University20103.01900.54211
Davis & Elkins College22103.02040.50490
Wheeling University1993.01890.49206
Glenville State University1779.51730.45954
West Va. Wesleyan College2292.02090.44019
Alderson Broaddus University1936.01830.19672
• The MEC conducted 23 championships during the 2021-22 athletics season.
• Points are awarded based on the number of institutions that sponsor a sport. First place receives the number of points equal to the number of teams, last place receives one point.
• Ties are not broken in and points are equally shared among teams that tie in the standings EXCEPT in sports with divisional play and conference championship situations.
• An extra point is given to conference tournament champions in applicable sports.
•The ‘All-Sports Rating’ is the total number of points that an institution compiles divided by the number of sports offered.
•The rating is a percentage of points acquired vs. number of points available.

Previous Winners
2013-14: University of Charleston
2014-15: Wheeling Jesuit University
2015-16: University of Charleston
2016-17: West Va. Wesleyan College
2017-18: University of Charleston
2018-19: University of Charleston
2019-20*: University of Charleston
2020-21^: University of Charleston
2021-22: University of Charleston

* Only 15 of the league’s 23 sports were completed in 2019-20 due to COVID-19 and the cancellation of spring sports.
^ Only 21 of the league’s 23 sports were completed in 2020-21 due to COVID-19 protocols. The men’s and women’s indoor track & field championship was canceled. All sports were contested in the spring of 2021.

SHOPS & SERVICES

Featured

Buckhannon: Then & Now – Scott’s Service Station

Buckhannon: Then and Now. Join us in showcasing Upshur County throughout history and today. Scott’s Service Station was owned by Tennerton’s own Harold Scott. This was a full-service station where drivers would pull in to

Artistry on Main calls for local artisans to join the cooperative

BUCKHANNON – Calling all artists: foster creativity within yourself and your community at Artistry on Main. The gallery is currently seeking talented individuals to join their prestigious cooperative of local artists. “It’s just great being

Buckhannon: Then & Now – Scott’s Service Station

Buckhannon: Then and Now. Join us in showcasing Upshur County throughout history and today. Scott’s Service Station was owned by Tennerton’s own Harold Scott. This was a full-service station where drivers would pull in to

SBA funding for major capital improvements — like a new middle school — is on hold for now

ROCK CAVE – The costs of many everyday items have been climbing for some time, and building materials are certainly no exception. As a result of inflation, the School Building Authority of West Virginia has had to adjust its plans […]

There’s more to this story! Unlock immediate access to everything on our site and get two extra months free when you subscribe for a year. Signing up is easy — just tap the button below.

Notre Dame High School, WVWC formalize partnership to enhance creative, performing arts education

BUCKHANNON – Notre Dame High School and West Virginia Wesleyan College have will collaborate to enhance students’ exposure to and experience with the creative and performing arts. Representatives from Notre Dame and WVWC signed an agreement during a luncheon Wednesday, […]

There’s more to this story! Unlock immediate access to everything on our site and get two extra months free when you subscribe for a year. Signing up is easy — just tap the button below.

SHOPS & SERVICES

Lady Soccer ‘Cats fall at home to No. 23 Frostburg State, 1-0

BUCKHANNON, W.Va – The West Virginia Wesleyan (1-7-1, 1-5-1) women’s soccer team dropped a Mountain East Conference game to #23 Frostburg State (9-0, 7-0) on Wednesday (Sept. 28) night at Buckhannon-Upshur High School Stadium. The

Soccer ‘Cats earn 1-1 tie on the road with Frostburg State

FROSTBURG, Md. — The West Virginia Wesleyan (4-2-3, 2-2-3) men’s soccer team earned a point against Frostburg State (2-5-3, 1-5-3) by a score of 1-1 on Wednesday (Sept. 28) at Bobcat Stadium. Wesleyan’s Sinasi Emre

Football Buc still 18th in WVSSAC ratings

AAA Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Scored Allowed Points Bonus 1 PARKERSBURG SOUTH 13.8 5 0 0 295 62 60 9 2 SPRING VALLEY 13 4 0 0 126 87 42 10 3 MARTINSBURG

SHOPS & SERVICES