Wesleyan finishes 10th out of 11 schools in MEC Commissioner’s Cup in 2023-24

BRIDGEPORT, W.Va. — The University of Charleston has won the 2023-24 Mountain East Conference Commissioner’s Cup, the league’s annual award that recognizes overall athletic excellence among its membership.

It marks the seventh-straight Commissioner’s Cup for the Golden Eagles, and the ninth overall for UC since the league began in 2013-14.

The Commissioner’s Cup standings are compiled utilizing an “all-sports rating.” This rating is determined by a formula that awards points to a school for its regular season finish equal to the number of teams per sport sponsored by the MEC, and then divided by the number of sports offered by the institution. The final rating is a percentage of points acquired against the number of points available (average percentile finish in the standings of each sport sponsored by an institution). A bonus point is given for winning the conference tournament (in applicable sports).

Charleston finished on top of the standings with a 1.01966 rating. UC claimed conference championships in 14 sports this season, including men’s and women’s cross country, football, men’s and women’s soccer, men’s and women’s indoor track & field, men’s basketball, men’s and women’s tennis, men’s and women’s outdoor track & field, softball and baseball.

Frostburg State finished second with an all-sports rating of .71196. The Bobcats won MEC championships in men’s and women’s swimming and women’s lacrosse, while also winning division championships in women’s soccer and baseball. Frostburg State also won the tournament championship in acrobatics & tumbling.

Fairmont State finished third with a .68954 all-sports rating. The Falcons won league championships in women’s basketball, acrobatics & tumbling and softball (divisional). West Liberty (.57184) and Glenville State (.51205) rounded out the top five.

Eight different schools won MEC championships in the 23 sports this season (including regular season, division and tournament).

2023-24 Mountain East Conference Commissioner’s Cup Standings (Final)

MEC
Sports
PointsPossibleAll-Sports
Rating
University of Charleston19181.51781.01966
Frostburg State University21131.01840.71196
Fairmont State University17105.51530.68954
West Liberty University1899.51740.57184
Glenville State University1785.01660.51205
Davis & Elkins College2188.51860.47581
Concord University1675.01610.46584
Wheeling University1982.01800.45556
Notre Dame College1663.01440.43750
West Virginia Wesleyan College2179.51900.41842
West Virginia State University1767.01620.41358
• The MEC conducted 23 championships during the 2023-24 athletics season.
• Points are awarded based on the number of institutions that sponsor a sport. First place receives the number of points equal to the number of teams, last place receives one point.
• Ties are not broken in and points are equally shared among teams that tie in the standings EXCEPT in sports with divisional play and conference championship situations.
• An extra point is given to conference tournament champions in applicable sports.
•The ‘All-Sports Rating’ is the total number of points that an institution compiles divided by the number of sports offered.
•The rating is a percentage of points acquired vs. number of points available.

Previous Winners
2013-14: University of Charleston
2014-15: Wheeling Jesuit University
2015-16: University of Charleston
2016-17: West Va. Wesleyan College
2017-18: University of Charleston
2018-19: University of Charleston
2019-20*: University of Charleston
2020-21^: University of Charleston
2021-22: University of Charleston
2022-23: University of Charleston
2023-24: University of Charleston

* Only 15 of the league’s 23 sports were completed in 2019-20 due to COVID-19 and the cancellation of spring sports.
^ Only 21 of the league’s 23 sports were completed in 2020-21 due to COVID-19 protocols. The men’s and women’s indoor track & field championships were canceled. All sports were contested in the spring of 2021.

News Feed

Subscribe to remove popups, or just enjoy this free story and support our local businesses!