Cross country Bucs finish second at Braxton

285
Runners

SUTTON, W.Va – Samuel Walker and Julius Hobbs finished third and fourth to lead the Buckhannon-Upshur High School cross country team to a second-place overall finish at the Braxton Invitational on Saturday.

Walker and Hobbs both broke the 20-minute mark on the 5K course at Holly Grove Park, with Walker clocking a 19:42 and Hobbs finishing a step behind at 19:45. Herbert Hoover’s Caleb Siders won the race in a time of 19:18.

The remainder of the Buckhannon-Upshur top five were Harrison Walker in 11th (20:29), Tanner Hardman in 24th (21:26) and Corey Hamner in 25th (21.42).

Rounding out the Buccaneer runners were Caleb Hamner in 33rd (22:24), Andrew Dahlheim in 53rd (24:44), LJ Wyatt in 65th (27:04), Jackson McNeish in 76th (31:11) , Grant Summer in 77th (31:12) and Nathaniel Beer in 81st (35:04).

Nicholas County won the meet, with B-U in second and Elkins in third. The hosts, Braxton, finished fourth, Richwood was fifth, Notre Dame sixth and Scott seventh.

The complete results:

Place Athlete School Time
1 Caleb Siders Herbert Hoover 19:18
2 Preston Prather Nicholas 19:35
3 Samuel Walker Buckhannon-Upshur 19:42
4 Julius Hobbs Buckhannon-Upshur 19:45
5 Elijah Lanagan Nicholas 19:55
6 Kaleb Brown Braxton 20:12
7 Riley Nicholas Nicholas 20:13
8 Logan Kelbaugh Nicholas 20:26
9 Steven Schumacher Elkins 20:28.20
10 Ethan Board Nicholas 20:28.63
11 Harrison Walker Buckhannon-Upshur 20:29
12 Tate Roach Braxton 20:31
13 Luke Anger Elkins 20:35
14 Devin Lawson Webster 20:36
15 Alex Fennel Nicholas 20:38
16 Todd Spencer Braxton 20:40
17 James Smoak Elkins 20:45
18 Charlie Smoak Elkins 20:48
19 Seth Young Nicholas 21:06
20 Ethan Cutright Buckhannon-Upshur 21:08.17
21 Brad Bostic Nicholas 21:08.54
22 Tyler Hinkle Nicholas 21:08.99
23 Alex Irvin Nicholas 21:22
24 Tanner Hardman Buckhannon-Upshur 21:26
25 Corey Hamner Buckhannon-Upshur 21:42.30
26 Chris Bender Webster 21:42.97
27 BJ Utt Braxton 21:46
28 Matthew Gainer Elkins 21:51
29 Brandon Weese Elkins 21:59
30 Chris Fry Elkins 22:04
31 Isaac Blake Richwood 22:13
32 Braxton Kenney Elkins 22:22
33 Caleb Hamner Buckhannon-Upshur 22:24
34 Tyler Short Webster 22:25
35 Spencer Vaught Buckhannon 22:29
36 Tyler McKisck Elkins 22:31
37 Trey Stanley Richwood 22:36
38 Nathaniel Whetsell Elkins 22:51
39 Anthony Jarrell Scott 22:53
40 Landen Ratliff Gilmer 22:54
41 Nathan Cooper Elkins 22:58
42 Hunter Shreve Elkins 23:04
43 Trenton Payne Braxton 23:06
44 Anthony Godwin Braxton 23:35.43
45 Brandon Rossi Elkins 23:35.94
46 Jordan Graham Braxton 23:40
47 Johnny Sweeney Nicholas 23:44
48 Hayden Morrison Nicholas 23:58
49 Anthony Dong Elkins 24:01
50 Mason Titchnal Notre Dame 24:47
51 Jordan Hobart Richwood 24:39
52 Isaac Wolfe Notre Dame 24:42
53 Andrew Dahlheim Buckhannon-Upshur 24:44
54 Quinn Jeckering Nicholas 24:52
55 Emeral Counts Richwood 24:54
56 Nich Bush Calhoun 25:09
57 Tyler Chewning Elkins 25:14
58 Ty Haley Gilmer 25:17
59 Ethan Phillips Richwood 25:27
60 Vasa Ruble-Osborn Notre Dame 25:35
61 James Besten Notre Dame 26:08
62 Jacob Poole Gilmer 26:16
63 Jordan Donaldson Nicholas 26:34
64 Nich Moore Calhoun 26:47
65 LJ Wyatt Buckhannon-Upshur 27:04
66 Macrae Morrison Nicholas 27:13
67 Jasper Clark Elkins 27:29
68 Travis Jones Elkins 27:56
69 Aidan Smith Notre Dame 28:34
70 JJ Lipscomb Nicholas 28:53
71 Andrew Jarrell Scott 28:54
72 Quentan Toler Scott 29:02
73 John Hickman Nicholas 30:19
74 Aaron Adkins Scott 30:20
75 Josh Schoolcraft Calhoun 30:48
76 Jackson McNeish Buckhannon-Upshur 31:11
77 Grant Summer Buckhannon-Upshur 31:12
78 Logan Basinett Calhoun 31:48
79 Patrick Nanners Buckhannon 32:22
80 John Whitt Scott 33:56
81 Nathaniel Beer Buckhannon-Upshur 35:04
82 Luke Carte Scott 37:31
83 Logan Bragg Braxton 43:03
84 Zack Davis Notre Dame 43:52