Week 9 WVSSAC football ratings: B-U, Preston in final playoff spots ahead of Friday night clash

Community Bulletin

WVU Medicine St. Joseph’s Hospital and Buckhannon Upshur Rotary will offer $35 blood screenings by appointment Oct. 10-31 in Buckhannon and Nov. 7 in Rock Cave. Optional tests are available, and participants must fast for 12 hours. Read more →

This story brought to you paywall-free, courtesy of the My Buckhannon team and our community partners

TENNERTON — The WVSSAC playoff ratings after nine weeks of regular-season play have been released. The top 16 in each classification qualify for the postseason. Weekly ratings are released each Tuesday through the completion of the regular season.

Buckhannon-Upshur dropped three spots, back to No. 15 this week after a 34-15 home loss to Lincoln. They have two games remaining, including a pivotal matchup at No. 16 Preston this week.

AAAA

RankSchoolRatingWonLostTiedScoredAllowedPointsBonus
1GEORGE WASHINGTON188003859510836
2MARTINSBURG17.638004134911130
3UNIVERSITY16.8990045812312923
4MORGANTOWN167103346910523
5CABELL MIDLAND15.38710315969627
6HUNTINGTON14.196203171728429.5
7MUSSELMAN134401671985747
8SPRING MILLS11.733502203104548.8
9PARKERSBURG10.543501672624539.3
10JEFFERSON10.442601133263053.5
11WOODROW WILSON9.933502192944237.4
12WASHINGTON9.693502283004235.5
13WHEELING PARK9.423601573194539.8
14HURRICANE8.53502312574226
15BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR8.23501723043629.6
16PRESTON8.092601432692737.7
17PARKERSBURG SOUTH7.731701893291546.8
18HEDGESVILLE7.041701183141541.3
19RIVERSIDE6.562601213352725.5
20OAK HILL3.5308093251028.2

AAA

RankSchoolRatingWonLostTiedScoredAllowedPointsBonus
1HERBERT HOOVER16.38800413809932
2BRIDGEPORT147204701298739
3NORTH MARION13.57102731718127
4ELKINS13.487103431668126.8
5SOUTH CHARLESTON13.456203611287532.6
6WINFIELD12.986203341497231.8
7PRINCETON SENIOR12.745302911596338.9
8ROBERT C. BYRD11.866302462017531.7
9JOHN MARSHALL10.996302842217226.9
10SPRING VALLEY10.784402151755432.2
11KEYSER10.586202921496024.6
12RIPLEY10.164402342334536.3
13FAIRMONT SENIOR10.082602102723050.6
14BROOKE9.754402111154236
15CHAPMANVILLE9.655302561644532.2
16NICHOLAS COUNTY9.264401411905123.1
17GRAFTON8.943502222263338.5
18PIKEVIEW8.674301641623921.7
19HAMPSHIRE7.994501882634823.9
20POINT PLEASANT7.814502062914228.3
21CAPITAL7.73260703612734.8
22LINCOLN COUNTY7.614401781904515.9
23NITRO7.62601183372733.8
24SHADY SPRING5.432701632542721.9
25GREENBRIER EAST5.391701052791231.1
26EAST FAIRMONT4.99170753091227.9
27LEWIS COUNTY3.9808049284031.8
28ST. ALBANS3.4108092367027.3

AA

RankSchoolRatingWonLostTiedScoredAllowedPointsBonus
1FRANKFORT14.58003201268135
2WILLIAMSTOWN13.63800298787831
3SISSONVILLE12.58003101577525
4BLUEFIELD12.347204051337239.1
5ROANE COUNTY12.28710336936632.2
6INDEPENDENCE12.275202241125134.9
7LINCOLN11.555302491926032.4
8PHILIP BARBOUR11.285302082155733.2
9DODDRIDGE COUNTY10.816202531035135.5
10MINGO CENTRAL10.51620299785430.1
11LIBERTY (Raleigh)10.356202872155131.8
12JAMES MONROE9.66302182284838.4
13SOUTH HARRISON9.195402722204537.7
14CLAY COUNTY9.145302562104231.1
15MOOREFIELD8.94402412233635.2
16WESTSIDE8.145401902654528.3
17BERKELEY SPRINGS8.064401882064222.5
18LOGAN85302091474222
19BRAXTON COUNTY7.884401551493627
20OAK GLEN7.214501932483331.9
21PETERSBURG7.163502292962730.3
22MIDLAND TRAIL6.963501832413025.7
23RAVENSWOOD6.442601262591833.5
24TYLER CONSOLIDATED6.263502492622426.1
25WYOMING EAST6.163501452392425.3
26SCOTT5.993501742182423.9
27POCA4.7417076340928.9
28RIVER VIEW4.293501292122113.3
29WEIR3.49080100346027.9
30BUFFALO3.3917084261918.1
31WAYNE3.0408056369024.3
32SUMMERS COUNTY2.67180154286618

A

RankSchoolRatingWonLostTiedScoredAllowedPointsBonus
1WAHAMA10.167104511514833.3
2TUG VALLEY9.817103371825424.5
3EAST HARDY9.388003201195421
4WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC8.985402621593941.8
5MEADOW BRIDGE8.638003371215118
6SHERMAN8.616202801734523.9
7CAMERON7.83530287983032.6
7PENDLETON COUNTY7.836203391624220.6
9GREENBRIER WEST7.296202871343919.3
10RITCHIE COUNTY7.165302561883027.3
11CLAY-BATTELLE6.085301641523018.6
12ST. MARYS6.014401811422424.1
13MONTCALM5.784401641393016.2
14TUCKER COUNTY5.653501162332124.2
15WEBSTER COUNTY5.434402102532716.4
15CALHOUN COUNTY5.434402142412419.4
17TOLSIA5.113602451832125
18GILMER COUNTY4.943501873041821.5
19POCAHONTAS COUNTY4.752601452911226
20VALLEY (Wetzel)4.432501422321219
21GREATER BECKLEY CHRISTIAN4.41208814167.2
22WIRT COUNTY4.182601602511221.4
23MAGNOLIA3.932601342611219.4
24RICHWOOD3.452602332771215.6
24MADONNA3.4517099317621.6
26MAN HIGH SCHOOL3.04170109259618.3
27TYGARTS VALLEY2.5508039186020.4
28MOUNT VIEW1.540806431012.3
29VAN0.980401213403.9

Local Businesses

In-Home Services

Recent Stories