Soccer Lady Bucs down Liberty and Fairmont Senior

TENNERTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur soccer Lady Bucs ran their winning streak to three games after a pair of Big 10 Conference wins over Fairmont Senior and Liberty this week.

On Thursday, the Lady Bucs won a 2-1 decision at home over Fairmont Senior and two days prior on the road in Clarksburg, they defeated Liberty by a 4-1 score.

The action left them with a 6-3-2 record overall and a 5-2 mark in Big 10 Conference play heading into Saturday’s non-conference clash with Wheeling Park.

Against Fairmont Senior, Ava Hollen staked the Lady Bucs to 1-0 lead in the first-half goal with the assist going to Kyleigh Keener.

Hayley Triplett had a second-half unassisted goal for the Lady Bucs.

B-U owned a 13-3 lead in shots-on-goal and led in corner kicks by a 4-2 margin

Lady Buc keeper Kyndal Davis made two saves while Fairmont Senior’s Elizabeth Amos stopped 11 shots.

Against Liberty, Hollen scored two goals in the first half to treat the Lady Bucs to a 2-1 lead at the break. Grace Queen had an assist on Hollen’s first goal.

Buckhannon-Upshur tacked on two more goals in the second half as Mallory Hughes scored with an assist going to Hannah Boyles and Queen tallied an unassisted goal.

B-U outshot Liberty by an 18-2 margin but trailed in corner kicks by a 6-3 count.

Davis made one save for B-U while Rylee Gray turned away 14 shots for Liberty.

B-U will back in action Tuesday hosting East Fairmont at 7:30 p.m.

The boxscore:

Fairmont Senior 0  1 – 1

Buckhannon-Upshur 1  1 – 2

(Scoring)

Buckhannon-Upshur – Ava Hollen (Kyleigh Keener assist).

Buckhannon-Upshur – Hayley Triplett (unassisted).

Fairmont Senor – Tillie Cinalli (unassisted).

Shots-on-goal – Fairmont Senior: 3; Buckhannon-Upshur: 13.

Corner kicks – Fairmont Senior: 2; Buckhannon-Upshur: 4.

Saves – Fairmont Senior: Elizabeth Amos: 11; Buckhannon-Upshur: Kyndal Davis 2.

Buckhannon-Upshur 2  2 – 4

Liberty 1  0 – 1

(Scoring)

Buckhannon-Upshur – Ava Hollen (Grace Queen assist).

Liberty – Aliya Todd (unassisted).

Buckhannon-Upshur – Hollen (unassisted).

Buckhannon-Upshur – Mallory Hughes (Hannah Boyles assist).

Buckhannon-Upshur – Queen (unassisted).

Shots-on-goal – Buckhannon-Upshur: 18; Liberty: 2.

Corner kicks – Buckhannon-Upshur: 3; Liberty: 6.

Saves – Buckhannon-Upshur: Kyndal Davis: 1; Liberty: Rylee Gray: 14.

Featured

SHOPS & SERVICES

The Brushy Fork Event Center is ready to host everything from elegant weddings to corporate conferences. And when things don't go exactly as planned, the skilled staff is ready do what it takes to ensure every event is a success.

City ponders path forward as CVB relinquishes management of the Event Center at Brushy Fork

BUCKHANNON – Starting in April, a new entity will be managing the Event Center at Brushy Fork – but just who that is remains in flux after a lengthy discussion at Buckhannon City Council’s meeting Thursday explored several potential options, […]

Become a premium member to unlock immediate access to this story — and thousands more. Free trial available! Signing up is easy — just tap the button below.

Support Your Local Restaurants: The Links

By the Secret Chef If you believe life is too short to cook all the time (or maybe never 😉), The Links Restaurant located in the historic Buckhannon Country Club, now open to the public,

SHOPS & SERVICES

Basketball ‘Cats score season-low 38 points in loss to Salem

BUCKHANNON, W.Va. – The West Virginia Wesleyan men’s basketball team lost a non-conference matchup to Salem on Wednesday night 74-38. The Bobcats were held to their lowest point total of the season, shooting 17-64 (27%)

WVWC softball picked to win MEC South Divison

BRIDGEPORT, W.Va. – Frostburg State and West Virginia Wesleyan have been picked to win divisional championships during the 2023 Mountain East Conference softball season following a vote of the league’s head coaches. Frostburg State has been picked

Upshur County Sports Calendar

MONDAY (Feb. 6) Basketball TUESDAY (Feb. 7) Basketball Swimming WEDNESDAY (Feb. 8) Basketball Swimming THURSDAY (Feb. 9) Basketball Swimming FRIDAY (Feb. 10) Swimming Wrestling SATURDAY (Feb. 11) Acrobatics and Tumbling Basketball Wrestling SUNDAY (Feb. 12)

SHOPS & SERVICES