Logo
Search
Close this search box.

Class AAA All-State Volleyball Team announced

TENNERTON – The Class AAA All-State volleyball team was announced Sunday morning by the West Virginia Sportswriters Association.

The Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Bucs did not have a player chosen for the All-State Team.

Earlier in the month, B-U’s Alyssa Abel was named First Team All-Big 10 and Abby Hurst was Second Team All-Conference.

The Lady Bucs compiled a 9-24 mark during the 2023 season.

Dia Sauvage of Greenbrier East was named First Team Captain while Ava Dunningan of Musselman was Second Team Captain.

Morgantown defeated Musselman in five sets for the Class AAA title.

CLASS AAA ALL-STATE VOLLEYBALL AS CHOSEN BY THE WEST VIRGINIA SPORTSWRITERS ASSOCIATION

FIRST TEAM

Dia Sauvage, Greenbrier East, Senior (Captain)

Abby Dillon, Woodrow Wilson, Junior

Myleigh Smell, Bridgeport, Junior

Ada McCoy, Musselman, Junior

Gracie Brown, Hedgesville, Sophomore

Maia Johnson, Parkersburg South, Senior

Audrey Buck, Morgantown, Junior

Olivia Perkins, Parkersburg, Senior

Ava Katz, George Washington, Junior

Paige Brink, Morgantown, Sophomore

SECOND TEAM

Ava Dunnigan, Musselman, Senior (Captain)

Ella Sorine, Bridgeport, Senior

Salia Harris, Woodrow Wilson, Junior

Layla Swint, Hurricane, Junior

Mallori Dunn-Martin, Huntington, Junior

Jillian Yost, Cabell Midland, Sophomore

Emily King, Ripley, Senior

Caelyn Wise, Parkersburg, Senior

Grace DeVall, Morgantown, Senior

Reva Sangrampurkar, George Washington, Junior

SPECIAL HONORABLE MENTION

Kaitlyn Anderson, Morgantown; Tylie Barton, George Washington; Alexa Smith, Hedgesville; Alanna Penn, Woodrow Wilson; Reagan Parsons, Parkersburg South; Alexis Stack, Greenbrier East; Maddie Stull, Princeton; Olivia Bell, Huntington; Kaylie Derrow, John Marshall; Addison Kitzmiller, University; Jillian Huffman, Wheeling Park; Keleigh Chrisman, Musselman; Kaylee Enfield, Bridgeport; Addyson Brill, Hampshire; Parker Sutherland, Hedgesville; Cyniah Winston, Jefferson

HONORABLE MENTION

Emily Gallaher, Woodrow Wilson; Kiki Brumfield, Spring Valley; Gracie Gumm, Greenbrier East; Hailey Maxwell, South Charleston; Josie Ramsey-Smith, Ripley; Katelyn Cremeans, Cabell Midland; Reese Parsons, Hurricane; Lilly Adkins, Spring Valley; Caroline Deniker, Bridgeport; Mollie Pack, Greenbrier East; Kendal Watcher, Musselman; Kennasyn Kveton, Lincoln County; Jadan Bishop, Capital; Brooke Snyder, Preston; Natalie Voithofer, University; Jordan Bostic, Riverside

News Feed

Subscribe to remove popups, or just enjoy this free story and support our local businesses!