Logo
Search
Close this search box.
Samantha Cash (Bobbie Hatcher/My Buckhannon)

WVWC track and field teams finish first and third at Bethany

BETHANY — The West Virginia Wesleyan Bobcats track and field teams competed in the Bethany Invitational at Bethany College on Saturday, Mar. 16. The men’s team came in first place with a score of 165 and the women’s team was third, scoring 124 points.

Several Bobcats finished in the top three in many of the day’s events including:

MEN
100 Meters Collegiate – Finals

  1. Taiwo Babawale-Thropp 11.15a (-0.4) West Virginia Wesleyan
  2. Aidan McMahon 11.16a (-0.4)PR California (Pa.)
  3. Isaiah Mathews 11.17a (-0.4)SR Waynesburg

200 Meters Collegiate – Finals

  1. Royell Salmon 22.49a (-1.4)PR West Virginia Wesleyan
  2. Dez Lewis 22.59a (-1.4)SR Geneva
  3. Caliyph McClinton 22.72a (0.5)PR Bethany (W.Va.)

400 Meters Collegiate – Finals

  1. Ibrahim Fall 50.02aPR Wheeling
  2. Sterlin Thropp 50.28aSR West Virginia Wesleyan
  3. Abdul Griggs 51.25aPR California (Pa.)

1500 Meters Collegiate – Finals

  1. Matt Beuermann 4:05.63aPR Thiel
  2. Quintin Weaver 4:07.00aPR Waynesburg
  3. Cade Robinson 4:09.87aSR West Virginia Wesleyan

10,000 Meters Collegiate – Finals

  1. Anthony Sanders 32:00.54aPR West Virginia Wesleyan
  2. Evan Pyles 32:32.62aPR West Virginia Wesleyan
  3. Nolan Pernia 32:37.46aPR University of Pittsburgh

3k Steeplechase Collegiate – Finals

  1. Karter Reath 9:52.24aSR Geneva
  2. Elijah Hannig 10:19.05aSR West Virginia Wesleyan
  3. Peyton Slider 10:29.07aPR West Virginia Wesleyan

Discus – 2kg Collegiate – Finals

  1. Ryan Lenhart 46.71mPR Grove City
  2. Roman Moore 44.67mSR West Virginia Wesleyan
  3. Joshua Fancher 41.42mSR West Liberty State

Long Jump Collegiate – Finals

  1. Royell Salmon 6.82mPR West Virginia Wesleyan
  2. Dave Rene 6.43mPR Bethany (W.Va.)
  3. Michael Hansford 6.42mPR West Virginia Wesleyan

Triple Jump Collegiate – Finals

  1. Michael Hansford 14.46mPR West Virginia Wesleyan
  2. Nick Petucci 13.22mPR Grove City
  3. Royell Salmon 12.28mPR West Virginia Wesleyan

Hammer Collegiate – Finals

  1. John Brown 47.33mPR West Liberty State
  2. Joshua Fancher 45.07mPR West Liberty State
  3. Jordan Lopez 42.54mPR West Virginia Wesleyan

100 Meters Collegiate – Finals

  1. Ayanna Woods 13.04a (-1.1) West Virginia Wesleyan
  2. Abbe Stackpole 13.14a (-1.1)SR West Liberty State
  3. Jenna Zendron 13.20a (-1.1) Westminster (Pa.)

WOMEN
100 Meters Collegiate – Prelims

  1. Jessica Fatigati 12.65a (0.7)SR Westminster (Pa.)
  2. Emma Rudolph 12.79a (-0.9)SR Westminster (Pa.)
  3. Ayanna Woods 12.95a (-1.4)PR West Virginia Wesleyan

400 Meters Collegiate – Finals

  1. Dakota Johnson 59.28aPR West Virginia Wesleyan
  2. Taylor Timmons 1:00.01aSR California (Pa.)
  3. Jenay Soumahro 1:01.62aPR Wheeling

10,000 Meters Collegiate – Finals

  1. Morgan Lesnansky 41:12.08aPR West Liberty State
  2. Alyssa Kelleher 45:18.70aSR West Virginia Wesleyan

100m Hurdles Collegiate – Finals

  1. Isha Sesay 15.07a (0.8)SR Wheeling
  2. Samantha Cash 15.20a (0.8)SR West Virginia Wesleyan
  3. Kailee Bunyard 15.50a (0.8) California (Pa.)

400m Hurdles Collegiate – Finals

  1. Samantha Cash 1:05.03aSR West Virginia Wesleyan
  2. Aubrey Wiethe 1:05.78aSR West Virginia Wesleyan
  3. Breannda Davis 1:08.94aSR Westminster (Pa.)

3k Steeplechase Collegiate – Finals

  1. Leigha Hall 11:18.40aPR West Virginia Wesleyan
  2. Zara Zervos 11:53.73aPR Unattached
  3. Catherine O’Donnell 12:50.18aPR Geneva

4×400 Relay Collegiate – Finals

  1. Aubrey Wiethe, Marimo Akita, Ayanna Woods, Dakota Johnson 4:08.73a West Virginia Wesleyan College
  2. Taylor Timmons, Bekah Priano, Gabriella Fralin, Alessandra Peccon 4:15.13a California (Pa.) – A
  3. Jessica Fatigati, Emma Rudolph, Caitlyn Goodrich, Breannda Davis 4:19.0 Westminster

Shot Put Collegiate – Finals

  1. Lexi Shiderly 12.77mSR Westminster (Pa.)
  2. Mallory McGinnis 11.66mPR West Virginia Wesleyan
  3. Megan Wise 11.27mPR Grove City

Pole Vault Collegiate – Finals

  1. Missy Treharn 3.40mPR Westminster (Pa.)
  2. Abby McDonough 3.00mPR West Virginia Wesleyan
  3. Kara Yaukey 2.80mPR Waynesburg

Triple Jump Collegiate – Finals

  1. Samantha Cash 11.60mSR West Virginia Wesleyan
  2. Skylar Riedel 10.62mSR California (Pa.)
  3. Emma Parnell 10.53m Geneva

Hammer Collegiate – Finals

  1. Jing McCann 44.40mSR California (Pa.)
  2. Alexis Mahaffey 40.68mPR Bethany (W.Va.)
  3. Samya Tuggle 38.94mPR West Virginia Wesleyan

News Feed

Subscribe to remove popups, or just enjoy this free story and support our local businesses!