Wesleyan finishes 11th out of 12 in MEC Commissioner Cup Standings

BRIDGEPORT, W.Va. — The University of Charleston has won the 2022-23 Mountain East Conference Commissioner’s Cup, the league’s annual award that recognizes overall athletic excellence among its membership.

It marks the sixth-straight Commissioner’s Cup for the Golden Eagles, and the eighth overall for UC since the league began in 2013-14.

The Commissioner’s Cup standings are compiled utilizing an “all-sports rating.” This rating is determined by a formula that awards points to a school for its regular season finish equal to the number of teams per sport sponsored by the MEC, and then divided by the number of sports offered by the institution. The final rating is a percentage of points acquired against the number of points available (average percentile finish in the standings of each sport sponsored by an institution). A bonus point is given for winning the conference tournament (in applicable sports).

Charleston finished on top of the standings with a .93617 rating. UC claimed conference championships in 11 sports this season, including volleyball (south division), men’s cross country, women’s cross country, men’s soccer, women’s indoor track & field, men’s tennis, women’s tennis, men’s outdoor track & field, women’s outdoor track & field, softball (south division) and baseball (south division). The Golden Eagles also claimed tournament championships in men’s soccer, women’s tennis, softball and baseball.

West Liberty was runner-up (.68020) winning league championships in wrestling, men’s indoor track & field and men’s basketball. Fairmont State rounded out the top three (.65244) after taking titles in women’s soccer (tournament), men’s tennis (tournament) and softball (north division). Fairmont State finished runner-up in the regular season standings in six different sports this season. Frostburg State finished fourth (.64286). The Bobcats won MEC championships in women’s soccer (north division), men’s swimming, women’s swimming, acrobatics & tumbling, women’s lacrosse and baseball (north division).

Nine different schools won MEC championships in the 23 sports this season (including regular season, division and tournament).

2022-23 Mountain East Conference Commissioner’s Cup Standings (Final)

MEC
Sports
PointsPossibleAll-Sports
Rating
University of Charleston19176.01880.93617
West Liberty University20134.01970.68020
Fairmont State University17107.01640.65244
Frostburg State University20121.51890.64286
West Va. State University1066.51080.61574
Notre Dame College1583.51450.57586
Concord University1689.01680.52976
Glenville State University1791.51740.52586
Wheeling University1998.01870.52406
Davis & Elkins College22105.02030.51724
West Va. Wesleyan College2274.52080.35817
Alderson Broaddus University1728.51700.16765
• The MEC conducted 23 championships during the 2022-23 athletics season.
• Points are awarded based on the number of institutions that sponsor a sport. First place receives the number of points equal to the number of teams, last place receives one point.
• Ties are not broken in and points are equally shared among teams that tie in the standings EXCEPT in sports with divisional play and conference championship situations.
• An extra point is given to conference tournament champions in applicable sports.
•The ‘All-Sports Rating’ is the total number of points that an institution compiles divided by the number of sports offered.
•The rating is a percentage of points acquired vs. number of points available.

Previous Winners
2013-14: University of Charleston
2014-15: Wheeling Jesuit University
2015-16: University of Charleston
2016-17: West Va. Wesleyan College
2017-18: University of Charleston
2018-19: University of Charleston
2019-20*: University of Charleston
2020-21^: University of Charleston
2021-22: University of Charleston
2022-23: University of Charleston

News Feed

Subscribe to remove popups, or just enjoy this free story and support our local businesses!