B-U's Samantha Shreve won the Buckhannon-Upshur Invitational Saturday morning with a time of 19:22.71 (Bobbie Hatcher/My Buckhannon).

Shreve easily claims first in B-U Invitational; team grabs runner-up honors

TENNERTON – Buckhannon-Upshur’s Samantha Shreve won her team’s own Invitational Saturday morning at the high school course in a race with 63 runners.

Shreve won the Buckhannon-Upshur Invitational in convincing fashion by over two full minutes clocking a time of 19:22.71 while second place Kailee Haymond of East Fairmont had a time of 21:25.82.

“I was super impressed with Samantha’s individual victory as well as our strong performance as a team,” remarked Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Taylor Stacy. “Samantha was able to beat out the second place by over two minutes.”

The Lady Bucs had two other performers finish in the top 10 as Mia Sappey placed ninth with a time of 22:46.58 while Anya Morehead took 10th with a time of 22:55.28.

“Mia and Anya had really good races to make the top 10,” noted Stacy.

The rest of the Lady Bucs running were Pressley Bowers in 30th (26:18.87), Mallory Moss in 32nd (26:28.26), Angelina Winters in 37th (27:27.49) and Matina Mota Lobato in 54th (33:16.59).

The Lady Bucs finished with runner-up honors in the team standings with 70 points.

East Fairmont grabbed the team title with 56 points while Ritchie County was behind the Lady Bucs in third place with 77 points.

“We’re definitely starting to get things rolling in the right direction,” noted Stacy. “This meet serves as a nice confidence boost rolling into the rest of the season. We hope to take this momentum into the next few weeks of training and really dig deep.”

Buckhannon-Upshur also hosted a middle school meet Saturday morning along with the high school race.

“We were proud to host 13 high school and 15 middle school teams,” concluded Stacy. “It was a great day, and we owe thanks to all of our volunteers for making it possible.”

The Lady Bucs will be off this week and will return to action next Saturday (Sept. 16) at the Forest Festival Invitational at Davis & Elkins College.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

  1. East Fairmont 56; 2. Buckhannon-Upshur 70; 3. Ritchie County 77; 4. Elkins 109; 5. Fairmont Senior 112; 6. Tucker County 127; 7. North Marion 150; 8. Nicholas County 163 (Philip Barbour, Richwood, Lincoln, Clay-Battelle and Webster County did not field complete teams).

INDIVIDUAL TOP 5

  1. Samantha Shreve (Buckhannon-Upshur) – 19:22.71.
  2. Kailee Haymond (East Fairmont) – 21:25.82.
  3. Bentlee Williams (Ritchie County) – 21:39.77.
  4. Katie Hicks (Tucker County) – 21:44.33.
  5. Taylor Hess (North Marion) – 22:03.09.

LADY BUC RESULTS

Samantha Shreve (1st) – 19:22.71.

Mia Sappey (9th) – 22:46. 58.

Anya Morehead (10th) – 22:55.28.

Pressley Bowers (30th) – 26:18.87.

Mallory Moss (32nd) – 26:28.26.

Angelina Winters (37th) – 27:27.49.

Martina Mota Lobato (54th) – 33:16.59.

News Feed

Subscribe to remove popups, or just enjoy this free story and support our local businesses!