Several Upshur County students honored as WVU releases President’s List and Dean’s List for Spring 2024

MORGANTOWN — West Virginia University has released its Spring 2024 Dean’s and President’s lists. A total of 6,852 students received honors during the spring semester.

The university’s President’s list includes 2,879 students who earned 4.0 GPAs. Earning the honor from Upshur County were:

  • Preston Bennett, of Buckhannon, Sport Management
  • Mackenzie Crites, of Buckhannon, Social Work
  • Ian Donnen, of Buckhannon, Aerospace Engineering
  • Olivia Ellis, of Buckhannon, Finance
  • Caroline Frye, of Buckhannon, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Hannah Gjolberg, of Buckhannon, Nursing
  • Alixandra Jenkins, of Buckhannon, Psychology
  • Allie Johnson, of Buckhannon, Psychology
  • Ty Landis, of Buckhannon, Biology
  • John Leigh, of Buckhannon, Finance
  • Austin Light, of Buckhannon, Finance
  • Sydney Mullens, of Buckhannon, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Patrick Nanners, of Buckhannon, Marketing
  • Ashton Post, of Buckhannon, Aerospace Engineering
  • Samuel Squires, of Buckhannon, Marketing
  • Alayna Whitehair, of Buckhannon, Social Sciences Pathway
  • Landen Zirkle, of Buckhannon, Neuroscience

In all, 3,973 students were named to the Dean’s list, having achieved 3.5 grade point averages or higher. Here are the Upshur County students who made the Dean’s List:

  • Nathan Allen, of Ellamore, General Business
  • Caden Andrick, of Buckhannon, Marketing
  • Nathaniel Beer, of Buckhannon, Communication Studies
  • Leigh Bennett, of Buckhannon, Dental Hygiene
  • Jared Brandish, of Buckhannon, Exercise Physiology
  • Sonya Carper, of Buckhannon, Multidisciplinary Studies
  • Autumn Cutright, of Crawford, Aerospace Engineering
  • Frank Ellis, of Buckhannon, Management Information Systems
  • Joshua Gregory, of Buckhannon, Management Information Systems
  • Lillian Keith, of Buckhannon, Technical Art History
  • Noam Keith, of Buckhannon, Interactive Design for Media
  • Drake Lemansky, of Buckhannon, Management Information Systems
  • Reis Leonard, of Buckhannon, Exercise Physiology
  • Garrett Materne, of Buckhannon, Music Education
  • Austin Mccartney, of French Creek, Energy Land Management
  • Jackson Mcneish, of Buckhannon, Aerospace Engineering
  • Margo Norman, of Buckhannon, Nursing
  • JaKobe ONeil, of Buckhannon, General Business
  • Jesse Skiles, of Buckhannon, STEM Pathway
  • Iris Tenney, of Buckhannon, Neuroscience
  • Kayla Wagner, of Buckhannon, Biomedical Engineering
  • Hannah Walton, of Buckhannon, Forensic Examiner
  • Brandon Weaver, of Buckhannon, Esports Business and Entertainment

News Feed

Subscribe to remove popups, or just enjoy this free story and support our local businesses!