Logo
Search
Close this search box.

Football Bucs land four players on Big 10 All-Conference Team

TENNERTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneers landed four players on the Big 10 All-Conference Large Division Football Team.

The Big 10 Conference divides their all-conference honors into two divisions, the Large Division (Buckhannon-Upshur, Bridgeport, Elkins, Fairmont Senior, Lewis County, North Marion, Preston and Robert C. Byrd) and the Small Division (East Fairmont, Grafton, Liberty, Lincoln and Philip Barbour).

Earning all-conference honors for the Bucs were Wyatt Morris, Ryan Kelley, Carter Zuliani and Chase Hackett.

Morris and Kelley were named to the offensive side as Morris made it as a running back and Kelley as a lineman.

Zuliani and Hackett were picked for the defensive side and Zuliani was tabbed as a lineman and Hackett as utility player.

Morris, a junior tailback, went over 1,000 yards this past season with 1,114 yards on 213 carries while scoring 12 touchdowns. On defense, he made 33 tackles with one sack.

Kelley was a starting senior guard for the B-U offense that compiled 2,507 yards this season, gaining 1,744 on the ground for a rushing attack that averaged 4.4 yards per rush. The Bucs threw for 763 yards averaging 76.3 yards per game. In a limited role on defense, he made 13 tackles.

Zuliani, a junior end, recorded 32 tackles and six sacks on the defensive side of the ball and caught 20 passes for 170 yards on offense.

Hackett recorded 85 tackles, made one sack and led the team with six interceptions.

Bridgeport’s Zach Rohrig was named the Big 10 Conference Player of the Year.

Casey Minor of North Marion was the Offensive Player of the Year, Dylan Ours of Fairmont Senior was named the Defensive Player of the Year and Beau Ford of Bridgeport as the Lineman of the Year.

Tyler Phares of Bridgeport was selected as the conference’s Coach of the Year.

Four teams in the Large Division made the playoffs as Fairmont Senior and North Marion made the Class AA finals while Lewis County lost a first-round game in Class AA and Bridgeport advanced to the to the semifinals in Class AAA.

Buckhannon-Upshur finished the year with a 3-7 record overall and 2-4  in the Big 10.

BIG 10 ALL-CONFERENCE LARGE DIVISION

OFFENSE                                                                  

QUARTERBACK

Brody Whitehair (Jr.) – Fairmont Senior

RUNNING BACKS

Brayden Carder (Sr.) – Lewis County

Aaron Hoffman (Sr.) – North Marion

Josh Love – (Jr.) – Bridgeport

Wyatt Morris (Jr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur

WIDE RECEIVERS

Grant Accord (Sr.) – Lewis County

Cannon Dinger (Jr.) – Fairmont Senior

Landon Frey (Sr.) – North Marion

Brock Martin (Jr.) – North Marion

Gavin Michael (Sr.) – Fairmont Senior

LINEMEN

Kaleb Arbogast (Jr.) – Fairmont Senior

Tyler Carson (Sr.) – Lewis County

Ryan Jones (Sr.) – Bridgeport

Ryan Kelley (Sr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur

Greyson Kuhn (Sr.) – Preston

Aiden Lambert (Jr.) – Elkins

Brandon Matheny (Sr.) – North Marion

Nathan Miller (Sr.) – North Marion

Armondo Montero (Soph.) – Robert C. Byrd

Jozef Richmond (Sr.) – Fairmont Senior

Jackson Rubenstein (Sr.) – Bridgeport

DEFENSE

LINEMEN

Gale Adams (Sr.) – Robert C. Byrd

Trevor Bigelow (Jr.) – Fairmont Senior

Maximillian Bracero (Jr.) – Fairmont Senior

Wes Brown Jr. (Jr.) — Bridgeport

Jeffery Cowger (Jr.) – North Marion

Eli Friend (Soph.) – Preston

Maddox Gillespie (Jr.) – Lewis County

Aiden Sparks (Sr.) — Bridgeport

Kaleb Spencer (Sr.) – North Marion

Carter Zuliani (Jr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur

LINEBACKERS

Logan Accord (Jr.) – Lewis County

Logan Canfield (Jr.) – Fairmont Senior

Tanner Hathaway (Sr.) – Bridgeport

Ethan Likens (Jr.) – Preston

Donovan Williams (Jr.) – Bridgeport

BACKS

Drew Clayton (Sr.) – Lewis County

Cale Culicerto (Sr.) – Bridgeport

Richie Eddy (Sr.) – North Marion

Damani Johnson (Jr.) – Fairmont Senior

Cam Martin (Jr.) – Bridgeport

Junior Smith (Fr.) – Robert C. Byrd

UTILITY

Chase Hackett (Jr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur

SPECIAL TEAMS

PUNTER
Quinte Harbert (Jr.) – North Marion

KICKER

Cole Turner (Jr.) – Preston

UTILITY

Nick Bowers (Jr.) – Elkins

Player of the Year – Zach Rohrig (Bridgeport)

Offensive Player of the Year – Casey Minor (North Marion)

Defensive Player of the Year – Dylan Ours (Fairmont Senior)

Lineman of the Year – Beau Ford (Bridgeport)

Coach of the Year – Tyler Phares (Bridgeport)

News Feed

Subscribe to remove popups, or just enjoy this free story and support our local businesses!